Call Us Today: +61 423 641 486

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Compliance with the Privacy Act Freda Chng Real Estate is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.
To enable Freda Chng Real Estate to deliver the best possible service to its clients and customers (“customers”), it is necessary for Freda Chng Real Estate to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between Freda Chng Real Estate and its potential or actual customers.
At the time personal information is collected, Freda Chng Real Estate will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and other matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Freda Chng Real Estate is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, Freda Chng Real Estate’s policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is Freda Chng Real Estate’s policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

 

Freda Chng Real Estate Agency’s Marketing Activities

It is important for Freda Chng Real Estate to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is Freda Chng Real Estate’s policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. Freda Chng Real Estate’s existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If Freda Chng Real Estate receives such a request Freda Chng Real Estate will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

 

Distribution of Information

Freda Chng Real Estate may employ a number of consultants &/or employee(s) in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for Freda Chng Real Estate to give its consultants&/or employee(s) access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is Freda Chng Real Estate’s policy to require the consultants&/or employee(s) who receive from Freda Chng Real Estate personal information about customers to comply with Freda Chng Real Estate privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles.

It is Freda Chng Real Estate’s policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

 

Security of Personal Information

Freda Chng Real Estate will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure computer systems are used to store customer information. Freda Chng Real Estate’s employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

 

Access to and Updating Personal Information 

Freda Chng Real Estate will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that Freda Chng Real Estate holds about them. Before such information is released, Freda Chng Real Estate will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to Freda Chng Real Estate’s Privacy person-in-charge. Likewise, if any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by Freda Chng Real Estate about them, please kindly email to inform us.

When Freda Chng Real Estate’s website is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitor’s computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to Freda Chng Real Estate website who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

 

Amendments to Freda Chng Real Estate’s Privacy Policy 

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at Freda Chng Real Estate’s discretion. Freda Chng Real Estate may update this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on Freda Chng Real Estate’s web sites.